International Bioenergy Conference Agenda 

(Most recent version: 20th March 2017)

 To download the latest version of the agenda, please click here: ‌Conference agenda_version 20th March

Day 1 - Wednesday 22nd of March

 

8:00

Registration opens in Exchange Lower Foyer

Coffee and pastries from 8am available in Exchange Upper Foyer

Plenary 

 

9:30

Plenary 1

Location: Auditorium

 Bioenergy Challenges

 Opening : Professor Patricia Thornley, Director of the SUPERGEN Bioenergy Hub

  • Challenges in the biomass and bioenergy research space: Ralph Overend, Editor of Biomass and Bioenergy
  • Policy Challenges: Catherine Bremner, Head of Science - Energy and Climate Change at UK Government Department for BEIS

10:30 - Coffee

Exchange Hall

Refreshments will be served alongside the poster session

Posters 

10:30

Moderated poster session 1

Location: Exchange Hall

  • Gasification - Row 1
  • Environment  - Row 2
  • Novel approaches - Row 3
  • Socio-Economics and Development - Row 4

Parallel 

11:30

Parallel session 1.1: GHG

 Location: Auditorium

CHAIRS: Dr David Howard (Centre for Ecology and Hydrology) and Dr Mirjam Roeder (Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research)

  •  Trace gas (N2O and CH4) flux in land-use transitions to and from agricultural grassland to Miscanthus and SRC willow :Jon McCalmont, IBERS, Aberystwyth University  
  • Perennial bioenergy crop removal at commercial scales: investigating impacts on soil carbon stocks: Rebecca Rowe, Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, Lancaster
  • Bacterial dynamics associated with biochar-mediated reductions in greenhouse gas emissions from soil amended with anaerobic digestates: Helen West, University of Nottingham 
  • Climate change impacts and related emission uncertainties from waste wood based energy systems in the UK: Patricia Thornley, University of Manchester
  • Emissions Beyond Borders – Bioenergy GHG Emissions across National Borders & Industry Sectors : Andrew  Welfle, University of Manchester 

11:30

Parallel session 1.2: Bioproducts and Biorefineries

 Location: Exchange Room 1

 CHAIRS: Dr Simon McQueen-Mason (University of York) and Dr Nick Turner (University of Manchester)

Introduction from Dr Simon McQueen-Mason (University of York)

  • Integration of Hydrothermal Carbonisation with Anaerobic Digestion: Opportunities for Valorisation of Digestate: Kiran Parmar, University of Leeds, UK
  • Nutrient cycling and carbon sequestration using bio-refinery residues: Ondrej Masek, University of Edinburgh 
  • Use of Near Infrared Spectroscopy for the Rapid Low-Cost Analysis of a Wide Variety of Lignocellulosic Feedstocks: Dan Hayes, Celignis 

 13:00 – Networking lunch

Exchange Hall

Parallel

14:00

Parallel session 2.1: Aviation

 Location: Exchange Room 1

CHAIRS: Dr Amanda Lea-Langton (University of Manchester) and Dr Simon Christie (MMU).

Keynote speaker: Leigh Hudson, BA

  • Drop in potential of upgraded fuels produced at pilot scale via hydrothermal liquefaction of different biomass feedstocks: Patrick Biller, Aarhus University, Denmark 
  • Review on aviation biofuel processes: Stavros Michailos,  European Bioenergy Research Institute (EBRI), Aston University 

14:00

Parallel session 2.2: Pyrolysis

 Location: Auditorium

CHAIRS: Professor Tony Bridgwater (EBRI, Aston University) and Dr Ondrej Masek (University of Edinburgh).

  • Introduction to fast pyrolysis: Professor Tony Bridgwater, EBRI, Aston University 
  • Slow and intermediate pyrolysis for biochar and chemicals production: Dr Ondrej Masek, University of Edinburgh
  • Fast pyrolysis bio-oil upgrading by hydrodeoxygenation: Daniel Nowakowski, EBRI, Aston University, UK 
  • Releasing the commercial potential of microwave pyrolysis: A scalability study: Daniel Beneroso Vallejo, Nottingham 

15:00 - Coffee

 Exchange Hall

 Refreshments will be served alongside the poster session

Posters

15:00

Moderated poster session 2

 Location: Exchange Hall

  • Catalysis - Row 1
  • Whole Systems - Row 2
  • Pyrolysis - Row 3

Parallel 

16:00

Parallel session 3.1: Novel approaches

Location: Exchange Room 1

 CHAIRs: Professor Mohamed Pourkashanian (University of Sheffield) and Professor Raffaella Ocone (Heriot-Watt University)

 Keynote:  Professor Raffaella Ocone (Heriot-Watt University)

  • Process Intensification of Biodiesel Production from Microalgae: Fernando Jose Russo Abegao, Newcastle University
  • Treatment of Gasifier Effluents with Non-Thermal Plasmas for Tar Removal :Kui Zhang, University of Newcastle 
  • Integration of pyrolysis and AD. How biogas production can benefit:  Dr Jan Mumme, Edinburgh University 
  • Monitoring Metal Aerosol Emissions from Coal and Biomass Combustion under BECCS Operating Regimes: Karen Finney, University of Sheffield 
  • Combustion and emissions characteristics of algal biomass slurry diesel emulsions in a direct injection compression ignition engine: Paul Hellier, University College London 

16:00

Parallel session 3.2: Biomass resources

Location: Auditorium

CHAIRS: Dr Ian Shield (Rothamsted Research) and Dr Claire Halpin (University of Dundee)

Keynote speaker: Benoit Gabrielle, Professor in Environmental Biophysics at AgroParisTech

  • Genotyping by Sequencing and Genome Wide Association Genetics for Yield Traits and Drought Tolerance in Bioenergy Populus nigra: Mike Allwright, University of Southampton, England, UK 
  • Optimisation of Reed Canary Grass as a native European Energy Crop: Elaine Jensen, Aberystwyth University 
  • Restoring management to neglected forests in the UK: Are we barking up the wrong tree? :Carly Whittaker, Rothamsted Research 
  • Improving rice straw as a feedstock for biorefining : Simon McQueen-Mason, University of York, England, UK 

16:00

 

Parallel session 3.3: Environment

Location: Exchange Room 2+3

CHAIRS:  Dr Marcelle McManus  (University of Bath) and Professor Gail Taylor (University of Southampton)

  • Effect of AD feedstock on digestate nutrient content, wheat yield and grain quality: Helen West, University of Nottingham 
  • Integration of biodiversity and ecosystem services into future energy scenarios – lessons learned and next steps: Robert Holland, University of Southampton, England, UK 
  • Evaluation of the ECOSSE model for simulating soil carbon under sugarcane in Brazil, Marta Dondini, Institute of Biological and Environmental Sciences, School of Biological Sciences, University of Aberdeen, Scotland 
  • Investigating impacts on hydrology of land use change from grazed grassland to Miscanthus. Amanda Holder,  Institute of Biological, Environmental and Rural Sciences , Aberystwyth University, Wales 
  • Biogenic carbon emissions of ‘hot-spot’ bioenergy sources: emerging findings of the SUPERGEN Challenge project MAGLUE : Robert Matthews, Forest Research, UK 

18:00 - End of Day 1

 

 The conference dinner and drinks reception is being held at the Museum of Science and Industry on the 22nd of March 2017 (Day 1).

 Drinks reception: 7pm-8pm

 Dinner served: 8pm

 

Day 2 - Thursday 23rd of March 

Parallel 

09:00

Parallel session 4.1: Combustion and Emissions

 Location: Exchange Room 1

CHAIRS: Karen Finney (University of Sheffield) and Gordon McFiggans (University of Manchester).

Introduction:  Professor Jenny Jones (University of Leeds) 

  • Optimizing the fuel properties of waste wood using pre-treatment methods (washing and torrefaction) : Bijal Gudka ,University of Leeds 
  • Self-heating and ignition behaviour of torrefied biomass and biochar: Francesco Restuccia, Imperial College London 
  • The impact of biomass flue gas on the Performance of post combustion CO2 capture plant: Muhammad Akram, University of Sheffield 
  • Additives and Coatings to Mitigate Slagging and Fouling in Biomass Combustion: Lee Roberts, University of Leeds 
  • Predicting the ash deposition propensity of biomass combustion in a pilot-scale facility:  Xin Yang, University of Sheffield 

09:00

Parallel session 4.2: Whole systems 

Location: Auditorium

 Chairs: Professor Jim Watson (UKERC) 

  • Bioenergy role in a decarbonised future: implications of regional variability of biomass availability and costs: Presenter tbc UCL Institute for Sustainable Resources
  • South African sugarcane and bioenergy multi-level decision-making tool: strategic, tactical and operational supply chain optimisations : Koen H. van Dam, Department of Chemical Engineering, Imperial College London 
  • Biomethane from anaerobic digestion and bio-SNG via gasification – an integrated assessment of environmental balance, market status, and techno-economics: Paul Adams, University of Bath 
  • UK bioenergy system assessment: quantifying the GHG benefits of biomass imports for a sustainable future: Miao Guo, Department of Chemical Engineering, Imperial College London

 11:00 - Coffee

Exchange Hall

 Refreshments will be served along side the poster session

Posters 

11:00

Guided poster session

 Location: Exchange Hall

  • Combustion and Emissions - Row 2
  • Bioproducts and Biorefineries - Row 3
  • Biomass resources - Row 4

Parallel 

 

 

 

12:00

Parallel session 5.1: Catalysis

Location: Auditorium

 Chairs: Professor Linda Lawton (Robert Gordon University) and Dr Ignacio Melian-Cabrera (Aston University)

Keynote: Professor Christopher Hardacre, University of Manchester

  • Valorisation of lignin by catalytic pyrolysis: Daniel Nowakowski, EBRI, Aston University, UK 
  • Hydrogen enriched syngas production from catalytic biomass gasification: Chunfei Wu, University of Hull 
  • Mechanism of catalytic hydrodeoxygenation for phenolic compounds over metal loaded HZSM-5 – A Density Functional Theory (DFT) study: Jiajun Zhang, Cranfield University 
  • Photocatalytic conversion of cellulose into fermentable sugars:  Aakash Welgamage Don, Robert Gordon University, Scotland 

 

12:00

Parallel Session 5.2: Policy

Location: Exchange Room 1

Chair: Professor Patricia Thornley (SUPERGEN Bioenergy Hub Director/University of Manchester)

Introduction from Raphael Slade, Imperial College London, UK.

Panel discussion: 

  • Avoiding the food-fuel-water-land nexus: Richard Lord, University of Strathclyde, UK 
  • Environmental and financial analysis of biogas end-use options:  Jon McKenchie, University of Nottingham
  • Analysing deployment strategies for liquid biofuels in the UK: An agent-based modelling approach: Koen H. van Dam, Imperial College London  
  • How policy makers learned to start worrying and fell out of love with bioenergy:  Paul Adams, University of Bath, UK 
  • More food than fuel: Mirjam Roeder, University of Manchester, UK 

 13:30 – Lunch and poster session

Exchange Hall

Parallel 

14:30

14:30

Parallel Session 6.1: Socio economics/development

Location: Exchange Room 1

CHAIRS: Craig Jamieson (IRRI), Julia Tomei (Imperial College London)

  • Cost-benefit analyses for small scale biogas systems development in Ethiopia: Richard Blanchard, Loughborough University, England, UK 
  • How can we engage farmers in rice straw bioenergy development? Perspectives from India and the Philippines: Angela Mae Minas, University of Manchester, England, UK
  • How should land be used? Bioenergy and responsible innovation in agricultural systems: Alison Mohr, University of Nottingham 
  • Sweet energy – bioenergy integration pathways for sugarcane residues. A case study of Nkomazi, District of Mpumalanga, South Africa: Mirjam Roeder, University of Manchester, England, UK 

14:30

Parallel Session 6.2: Gasification

 Location: Auditorium

CHAIR: Professor Paul Williams (University of Leeds).

  • The production and role of bio-hydrogen for delivering low carbon heat: Chris Manson-Whitton – Progressive Energy Ltd 
  • BioSNG Demonstration Project: Results and Lessons Learned: Mike Cairns-TerryProgressive Energy Ltd 
  • Challenges in developing gas turbines for biomass-derived syngas fuels: John Oakey, Cranfield University
  • Improving biomass gasification through tar detection and gasifier control: Ian Watson, University of Glasgow
  • Pyrolysis Plasma-Catalytic gasification of biomass to produce high quality syngas: Mohamad Anas Nahil, University of Leeds 

Plenary 

16:00

Plenary 

Location: Auditorium

Implementation and Deployment 

Panel discussion with:

  • Professor Nilay Shah, Director of the Centre for Process Systems Engineering, Imperial College London
  • Mr Alex Moscuzza, Climate Change and Environment Adviser,  Department for International Development (DFID)
  • Mr Neil Harrison, Director of Re:Heat
  • Mr William Cracroft-Eley Chairman of Terravista 

With final words from Professor Patricia Thornley.

17:00 - Conference ends

 

 

▲ Up to the top