The International Bioenergy Conference timetable is now live!

The SUPERGEN Bioenergy Hub has been funded by the EPSRC to bring together the academic, industrial and policy communities to focus on sustainable bioenergy development. On the 22nd and 23rd of March 2017, we are running the International Bioenergy Conference which will showcase and connect the best of the UK's bioenergy research internationally as well as bringing together the full breadth of the UK bioenergy research capability.  The two day conference will take place at Manchester Central (Manchester, UK). 

With two plenary, 13 parallel and 3 poster sessions, there is something to interest everyone.  Please see below or to download the latest version of the timetable see:Conference agenda_v13th Jan.

For more information on the conference and how to register, please click here.

 

Version 5: 13th Jan 2017

 Day 1

Wednesday 22nd of March

 

 

8:00

Registration opens

 

Coffee and pastries available from 8am.

 

Plenary

9:30-10:30

9:30

Plenary 1

 

Location: Auditorium

 

 

Bioenergy Challenges

 

Opening : Professor Patricia Thornley, Director of the SUPERGEN Bioenergy Hub

 

Challenges in the biomass and bioenergy research space: Ralph Overend, Editor of Biomass and Bioenergy

 

Policy Challenges: Catherine Bremner, Head of Science - Energy and Climate Change at UK Government Department for BEIS

 

 

10:30

Coffee

Exchange Hall

 

Refreshments will be served alongside the poster session

 

Posters 

10:30-11:30

10:30

Moderated poster session 1

 

Location: Exchange Hall

 

 

-          Environment  

 

-          Gasification

 

-          Socio-Economics and Development

  

-          Novel approaches

 

 

 

Parallel 1

11:30-13:00

11:30

Parallel session 1.1: GHG

 

Location: Auditorium

 

 

 

CHAIRS: Dr David Howard (Centre for Ecology and Hydrology) and Dr Mirjam Roeder (Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research)

 

Keynote: Carbon management and emission accounting frameworks for forest systems: Evelyne Thiffault, Laval University, Canada.

 

-          Trace gas (N2O and CH4) flux in land-use transitions to and from agricultural grassland to Miscanthus and SRC willow :Jon McCalmont, IBERS, Aberystwyth University  (Confirmed)

 

-          Perennial bioenergy crop removal at commercial scales: investigating impacts on soil carbon stocks: Rebecca Rowe, Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, Lancaster (Confirmed)

 

-          Bacterial dynamics associated with biochar-mediated reductions in greenhouse gas emissions from soil amended with anaerobic digestates: Helen West, University of Nottingham (TBC)

 

-          Climate change impacts and related emission uncertainties from waste wood based energy systems in the UK: Patricia Thornley, University of Manchester (Confirmed)

 

-         Emissions Beyond Borders – Bioenergy GHG Emissions across National Borders & Industry Sectors : Andrew  Welfle, University of Manchester (Confirmed)

 

 

 

11:30

Parallel session 1.2: Bioproducts and Biorefineries

 

Location: Exchange Room 1

 

 

CHAIRS: Dr Simon McQueen-Mason (University of York) and Dr Nick Turner (University of Manchester)

 

-          Integration of Hydrothermal Carbonisation with Anaerobic Digestion: Opportunities for Valorisation of Digestate: Kiran Parmar, University of Leeds, UK(Confirmed)

 

-          Nutrient cycling and carbon sequestration using bio-refinery residues: Ondrej Masek, University of Edinburgh (TBC)

 

-          Use of Near Infrared Spectroscopy for the Rapid Low-Cost Analysis of a Wide Variety of Lignocellulosic Feedstocks: Dan Heyes, Celignis (Confirmed)

 

 

 

 

13:00 – 14:00

Networking lunch

Exchange Hall

 

 

Parallel 2

14:00-15:00

14:00

Parallel session 2.1: Aviation

 

Location: Exchange Room 1

 

 

CHAIRS: Dr Amanda Lea-Langton (University of Manchester) and Dr Simon Christie (MMU).

 

Keynote speaker: TBC

 

 -          Drop in potential of upgraded fuels produced at pilot scale via hydrothermal liquefaction of different biomass feedstocks: Patrick Biller, Aarhus University, Denmark (Confirmed)

 

-          Review on aviation biofuel processes: Stavros Michailos,  European Bioenergy Research Institute (EBRI), Aston University  (TBC)

  

 

14:00

Parallel session 2.2: Pyrolysis

 

Location: Auditorium

 

 

CHAIRS: Professor Tony Bridgwater (EBRI, Aston University) and Dr Ondrej Masek (University of Edinburgh).

 

Keynote speaker: TBC

 

-          Fast pyrolysis bio-oil upgrading by hydrodeoxygenation: Daniel Nowakowski, EBRI, Aston University, UK (Confirmed)

 

-          Releasing the commercial potential of microwave pyrolysis: A scalability study: Daniel Beneroso Vallejo, Nottingham (TBC)

 

 

 

15:00

Coffee and biscuits

 Exchange Hall

 

Refreshments will be served alongside the poster session

 

Posters 2

15:00 – 16:00

15:00

Moderated poster session 2

 

Location: Exchange Hall

 

  

-              Catalysis

          

-              Pyrolysis

       

-              Whole Systems

      

 

Parallel 3

16:00 – 18:00

16:00

Parallel session 3.1: Novel approaches

 

Location: Exchange Room 1

 

 

CHAIRs: Professor Mohamed Pourkashanian (University of Sheffield) and Professor Raffaella Ocone (Heriot-Watt University)

 

Keynote:  TITLE (TBC)

Professor Raffaella Ocone (Heriot-Watt University)

 

-          Process Intensification of Biodiesel Production from Microalgae: Fernando Jose Russo Abegao, Newcastle University (Confirmed)

 

-          Treatment of Gasifier Effluents with Non-Thermal Plasmas for Tar Removal :Kui Zhang, University of Newcastle (Confirmed)

 

-          Creating EverGreen Food-Energy Systems for Rural Electrification in Africa : Dr Dennis Garrity, World Agroforestry Centre(TBC)

 

-          Integration of pyrolysis and AD. How biogas production can benefit:  Dr Jan Mumme, Edinburgh University (TBC)

 

-          Combustion and emissions characteristics of algal biomass slurry diesel emulsions in a direct injection compression ignition engine: Paul Hellier, University College London (Confirmed)

 

 

 

16:00

Parallel session 3.2: Biomass resources

 

Location: Auditorium

 

 

CHAIRS: Dr Ian Shield (Rothamsted Research) and Dr Claire Halpin (University of Dundee)

 

Keynote speaker: TBC

 

-          Genotyping by Sequencing and Genome Wide Association Genetics for Yield Traits and Drought Tolerance in Bioenergy Populus nigra: Mike Allwright, University of Southampton, England, UK (TBC)

 

-          Optimisation of Reed Canary Grass as a native European Energy Crop: Elaine Jensen, Aberystwyth University (Confirmed)

 

-          Restoring management to neglected forests in the UK: Are we barking up the wrong tree? :Carly Whittaker, Rothamsted Research (Confirmed)

 

-          Improving rice straw as a feedstock for biorefining : Simon McQueen-Mason, University of York, England, UK (Confirmed)

 

 

16:00

 

Parallel session 3.3: Environment

 

Location: Exchange Room 2+3

 

 

CHAIRS:  Dr Marcelle McManus  (University of Bath) and Professor Gail Taylor (University of Southampton)

 

-          Effect of AD feedstock on digestate nutrient content, wheat yield and grain quality: Helen West, University of Nottingham (TBC)

 

-          Integration of biodiversity and ecosystem services into future energy scenarios – lessons learned and next steps: Robert Holland, University of Southampton, England, UK (Confirmed)

 

-          Evaluation of the ECOSSE model for simulating soil carbon under sugarcane in Brazil, Marta Dondini, Institute of Biological and Environmental Sciences, School of Biological Sciences, University of Aberdeen, Scotland (Confirmed)

 

-          Investigating impacts on hydrology of land use change from grazed grassland to Miscanthus. Amanda Holder,  Institute of Biological, Environmental and Rural Sciences , Aberystwyth University, Wales (Confirmed)

 

-          Biogenic carbon emissions of ‘hot-spot’ bioenergy sources: emerging findings of the SUPERGEN Challenge project MAGLUE : Robert Matthews, Forest Research, UK (TBC)

 

18:00

End of Day 1

 

 

The conference dinner and drinks reception is being held at the Museum of Science and Industry on the 22nd of March 2017 (Day 1).

 Drinks reception: 7pm-8pm

Dinner served: 8pm

 More information to follow.

  

 

Day 2

Thursday 23rd of March

Parallel 4

9:00-11:00

09:00

Parallel session 4.1: Combustion and Emissions

 

Location: Exchange Room 1

 

CHAIRS: Karen Finney (University of Sheffield and Gordon McFiggans (University of Manchester)

 

Introduction:  Professor Jenny Jones (University of Leeds)

 

-          Optimizing the fuel properties of waste wood using pre-treatment methods (washing and torrefaction) : Bijal Gudka ,University of Leeds (Confirmed)

 

-          Self-heating and ignition behaviour of torrefied biomass and biochar: Francesco Restuccia, Imperial College London (Confirmed)

 

-          The impact of biomass flue gas on the Performance of post combustion CO2 capture plant: Muhammad Akram, University of Sheffield (TBC)

 

-          Additives and Coatings to Mitigate Slagging and Fouling in Biomass Combustion: Lee Roberts, University of Leeds (Confirmed)

 

-          Predicting the ash deposition propensity of biomass combustion in a pilot-scale facility:  Xin Yang, University of Sheffield (Confirmed)

 

09:00

Parallel session 4.2: Whole systems

 

Location: Auditorium

 

Chairs: Professor Jim Watson (UKERC) and Dr Paul Dodds (UCL).

 

-          Bioenergy role in a decarbonised future: implications of regional variability of biomass availability and costs: Presenter tbc UCL Institute for Sustainable Resources

 

-          Emission and cost implications of preferential use of biomass in the residential sector vs transport and industry: Isabela Butnar, UCL Institute for Sustainable Resources, University College of London

 

-          South African sugarcane and bioenergy multi-level decision-making tool: strategic, tactical and operational supply chain optimisations : Koen H. van Dam, Department of Chemical Engineering, Imperial College London

 

-          A systems approach mapping in assessing  primary forest residues  as feedstock for sustainable  production of bioenergy in Malawi: Maxon Chitawo, Stellenbosch University (Confirmed)

 

-          Biomethane from anaerobic digestion and bio-SNG via gasification – an integrated assessment of environmental balance, market status, and techno-economics: Paul Adams, University of Bath (TBC)

 

-          UK bioenergy system assessment: quantifying the GHG benefits of biomass imports for a sustainable future: Miao Guo, Department of Chemical Engineering, Imperial College London (Confirmed)

 

 

11:00

Coffee and biscuits

Exchange Hall

 

Refreshments will be served alongside the poster session

Posters 3

11:00 – 12:00

11:00

Guided poster session

 

Location: Exchange Hall

 

 -          Biomass resources

 

-          Bioproducts and Biorefineries

 

-          Combustion and Emissions

 

 

 

 

12:00

Parallel session 5.1: Catalysis

 

Location: Auditorium

Parallel  5

12:00-1:30

 

Chairs: Professor Linda Lawton (Robert Gordon University) and Dr Ignacio Melias-Cabrera (Aston University)

 

Keynote: TBC

 

-          Valorisation of lignin by catalytic pyrolysis: Daniel Nowakowski, EBRI, Aston University, UK (Confirmed)

 

-          Hydrogen enriched syngas production from catalytic biomass gasification: Chunfei Wu, University of Hull(Confirmed)

 

-          Mechanism of catalytic hydrodeoxygenation for phenolic compounds over metal loaded HZSM-5 – A Density Functional Theory (DFT) study: Jiajun Zhang, Cranfield University (Confirmed)

 

-          Photocatalytic conversion of cellulose into fermentable sugars:  Aakash Welgamage Don, Robert Gordon University, Scotland (Confirmed)

 

 

12:00

Parallel Session 5.2: Policy

 

Location: Exchange Room 1

 

Chair: Professor Patricia Thornley (SUPERGEN Bioenergy Hub Director/University of Manchester)

 

Introduction from Raphael Slade, Imperial College London, UK.

 

Panel discussion:

 

-          Avoiding the food-fuel-water-land nexus: Mirjam Roeder, University of Manchester, UK (Confirmed)

 

-          Environmental and financial analysis of biogas end-use options:  Jon McKenchie, University of Nottingham(Confirmed)

 

-          Analysing deployment strategies for liquid biofuels in the UK: An agent-based modelling approach: Raphael Slade, Imperial College London  (Confirmed)

 

-          How policy makers learned to start worrying and fell out of love with bioenergy:  Paul Adams, University of Bath, UK (TBC)

 

 

 

13:30 – 14:30

Lunch and poster session

Exchange Hall

 

Parallel 6

14:30 – 16:00

14:30

Parallel Session 6.1: Socio economics/development

 

Location: Exchange Room 1

 

CHAIRS: Craig Jamieson (IRRI) and Julia Tomei (Imperial College London).

 

-          Cost-benefit analyses for small scale biogas systems development in Ethiopia: Richard Blanchard, Loughborough University, England, UK (TBC)

 

-          How can we engage farmers in rice straw bioenergy development? Perspectives from India and the Philippines: Angela Mae Minas, University of Manchester, England, UK (Confirmed).

 

-          How should land be used? Bioenergy and responsible innovation in agricultural systems: Alison Mohr, University of Nottingham (Confirmed).

 

-          Sweet energy – bioenergy integration pathways for sugarcane residues. A case study of Nkomazi, District of Mpumalanga, South Africa: Mirjam Roeder, University of Manchester, England, UK (Confirmed).

 

14:30

Parallel Session 6.2: Gasification

 

Location: Auditorium

 

CHAIRS: Dr Ian Watson (University of Glasgow) and Professor Paul Williams (University of Leeds).

 

-          The production and role of bio-hydrogen for delivering low carbon heat: Chris Manson-Whitton – Progressive Energy Ltd  (Confirmed)

 

-          BioSNG Demonstration Project: Results and Lessons Learned: Mike Cairns-TerryProgressive Energy Ltd (Confirmed)

 

-          Challenges in developing gas turbines for biomass-derived syngas fuels: John Oakey, Cranfield University(TBC)

 

-          Improving biomass gasification through tar detection and gasifier control: Zakir Khan, University of Glasgow(Confirmed)

 

-          Pyrolysis Plasma-Catalytic gasification of biomass to produce high quality syngas: Mohamad Anas Nahil, University of Leeds(Confirmed)

 

Plenary 2

16:00-17:00

16:00

Plenary 2

 

Location: Auditorium

Implementation and Deployment

 Professor Nilay Shah, Imperial College London.

 With final words from Professor Patricia Thornley.

17:00

Conference ends

▲ Up to the top